Location:
100 East Green Street
Marshall, MI 49068

Main Office: (269) 781-1250
Fax: (269) 781-6621

Principal: David Turner

Asst. Principal: Michael Leathead

Counselor: Sally Nelson

Secretaries:

Jaynie Black
- (269) 781-1251

Carol Ramon
Athletics & Attendance
- (269) 781-1291

Wendy Myers
Counseling
& PowerSchool
- (269) 781-1301

 

Parent Portal Application Form(.pdf)     Parent Portal Application Form(.doc) 

MMS Announcements

Get ready for the 5th Annual Middle School Science Fair.
When: Wednesday, March 18, 2015, from 6:30-8:00 in the MMS gym.
Who: Any 6th -8th grade student.
Set up: Tuesday, March 17.
Entry forms will be available from science teachers. Forms are due February 16.
If you want to buy a display board, see Mrs. V. Banfield or Mrs. Tobias.
The cost is $3.
Don’t miss out on this fun night of prizes, food, and cool science demos.
We hope to see you March 18!
 
EARLY RELEASE DAY:   12:00 Noon -  Tuesday, February 3rd
 
MID-WINTER BREAK:
 No School on Friday, February 13th and Monday, February 16th

 

PARENT/TEACHER CONFERENCES

Tuesday, February 10th

·         3:30 pm – 5:00 pm

·         6:00 pm – 8:00 pm

Wednesday, February 11th

·         5:30 pm – 8:00 pm


 
 
PARENT MEETING:   Wednesday, February 4th @ 6:00 pm – Topic is healthy eating
 
PCO MEETING:   Wednesday, February 4th @ 7:00 pm
 
Text Box:   
 
 
 
 
 
The first Wednesday of each month is our Hungry Howie's Fundraiser Night!  On these dates, 10% of ALL sales will be donated to the schoolMention your child's teacher's name when ordering.  The class with the most orders will receive a pizza party from Hungry Howies!  Our next Hungry Howie’s Fundraiser night is Wednesday, February 4th.
 
 
ROBOTICS:   Congratulations to the Marshall Middle School robotics team, the Techno Hawks who came in 10th place over all at the State of Michigan First Robotics Competition!    
 
 
http://www.marshall.k12.mi.us/userfiles/image/redhawk.jpg
 
 
Please check out our MMS ATHLETIC SCHEDULES on our website!
 
 
 
Girls' basketball practice:
8B - Beckley & 7B - Blasius from 2:45 - 4:15
8A - Underhill & 7A - Riegel from 4:15 - 5:45 
 
Wrestling conditioning:

Embree & Klein from 2:45 - 4:15